Thursday, 27 March 2008

My new article

is published in Simplycards and papercrafts and is on sale Tuesday 2nd April, and if ya like ya nellies then you are in for a real treat, well I think ya will be anyways, I feel that this is my fave commission......Its using the entire Lola and Simon range, and I am missing em dreadfully as they are still at the publishers having a whale of a time no doubt!!!! lol

I have been offered more commissions but not sure what they will entail yet!!! Heres hoping nothing to stressful...

Wednesday, 26 March 2008

ISMAKI #12

Another fab sketch over at Ismaki, and I used a fabulous stamp I aquired on ebay, made by stamp it... I don't do oriental my friends will tell ya , but I simply fell in love with this image, and of course me fave colours are Red & Black and what more fitting than the Basic Grey Scarlet's Letters range, the sentiment is stampin up, the gorge japanese writing is stickers I bought from the newly re-opened craft barn, and the fabby hydrangers are from Creative living..., I coloured image in both watercolour pencils and H20's on a linen effect card stock....

It looks more stunning in the flesh than in the photo, even if I may say so myself...

My Paperworld #7

Another great sketch from My Paperworld take a look at the gorgeous cards HERE that Nicola makes to inspire you...

The paper I used is making memories garden party range, another magnolia,and sentiment hero arts clear set,and swiss dots cuttlebug embossong folder you can get these all from the glitter pot , the flowers are from creative living...
I coloured the image in using H20's..

Monday, 24 March 2008

Artzy Girlz challenge 26

At Artzy girlz This weeks challenge is Doodling So gel pens at the ready ;) You could doodle a border, maybe some dots, doodle the whole creation or use a doodling stamp if you'd prefer....as always the choice is yours :)

Well this is the first time I have joined in on this challenge, I just luv Doodling, and admire the doodle queen Jo Kill soooo much, well I thought why not have a go, I took my inspiration from the Stampendous posie doodle just below, I hand doodled the stems and used the Hero arts clear set for the sentiment...

Papertake weekly

Today's Papertake challenge is a sketch by the fabulously talented Katharina, check out her stunning blog HERE.....

Well here is the sketch:

And here is my take on it, I used a high hopes image that was sent to me in a Pif from Mandy (Thanks Mandy he is to die for isn't he...)The ribbon is making memories, the sentiment is from a hero arts sentiments sets, paper is Artic frog, mm very apt that choice, not intentional I must say...lol

Well I loved this challenge and am sure you will too!!!!

Tlida & Co Template challenge #12

Tilda & Co's challenge for this week is a Sketch template, I sort of changed it a little by putting a ribbon knot instead of another strip of card.... Paper is Basic Grey infuse extract....Mmmm and green again ..... Flower brad is K& Co..... nearly finished the them all must go get more, I LUV EM.....

Dreaming of a White Easter.........

Wow who would have thought snow on Easter Sunday, well not me thats for sure, whilst it were just flurring along here in Welling Kent, in Grimsby here is what my friend Sue woke upto, how beautiful is this and look at the magnificent palm tree just standing tall and proud!!!!



Pop back later for my Papertake weekly challenge card, I am rather taken with what I made and sooo want to show it off!!!!

Friday, 21 March 2008

Awww look at this

Thanks sooo much Sue (yamsi) alright alright I know I am a greedy gannet scoffed em already but I did take a piccie before hand but Paul had deleted it off the camera before I could download he is searching his laptop for it...

Now isn't this cute, and I will say that the bag WAS full to the brim of yummy chocolate eggies....

Cute card Thursday #2

At Cute Card Thursday this week it's all creatures great and small

"This week we would like to see creatures on your cards, they can be animals, birds, fish even dinosaurs or dragons. Absolutely any creature imaginable!"


Well I knew just what stamp I wanted to use, and yes those free papers again, I luv the colours..... Sooo fresh and spring, like cabbages.... pardon thr pun!!!! Look at that oh soooo lush ribbon from making memories my winners stash... it's scrunchy just like cabbage leaf topped off with a must have paper flower brad from K&Co...

The stamp is Penny black Butterfly Bunny, These are discountinued but I know for sure That the Glitter pot has some, they scourced them specially for my publication, So thanks Brian and Carolyn...... If ya like this stamp, and must admit it's rather cute and not just for easter, I use it for new baby cards......

Now this card is a total mess up, as I was wanting to do the great sketch from My paper world, see below for cards I have done using this, but I not only had I put the paper on upside down I had stamp the sentiment thinking it were the right way up...lol and me card maker of the year.... Bwhaaaaa!!!! Anyhows wasn't gonna waste such prettiness, so just had to go with it!!!!!

Thursday, 20 March 2008

Wow !!!! Look at this....

Craftwork cards

Your chance to
WIN £750 worth of Craft Goodies!
includes Cricut Expression machine!





You simply need to register with them and you will automatically be entered into a prize draw for your chance to win £750 worth of crafting goodies, which includes a Cricut Expression die cutting machine worth £369! Prize draw runs until 31st March 2008 with the winner drawn on 1st April 2008.

All Card Club Members and free members will be automatically entered into the prize draw and dont need to register again.

You wont need to register as you are automatically entered for your chance to win.


Come on what ya got to lose eh!!!!! register HERE

Wednesday, 19 March 2008

Sugar Nellie challenge ~4

Sugar Nellie Challenge

""On to Challenge 4, this week the challenge was to produce a card for Easter. Okay so we are cutting it a bit fine as this is in four days but I'm sure you will all rise to the challenge!""

Well I thought I wouldn't be able to join in on this one, was getting a little upset seeing all the lola stampies, and knowing I couldn't use mine as they are on vacation, I miss em dreadfully I do.....

Until Paul said well fish is easter (Good Friday) Der!!!! stoopid me, why of course, New Nellie to the rescue!!!! going by the name of Fishing Luca..... again kept it simple and using me free papers again, I quite like this issues set....

Your a good egg!!!!!!

The Daring card makers midweek extra:

""Now, on to this weeks mid week dare. Its a nice simple one, happily, and all you have to do is make an Easter card ! We have purposely kept the little extra simple because its Sue's first time to dare on Friday - and she has a really tricky challenge lined up for you !! (evil laugh here)."""

ohhh I wonder what Friday's dare will be very intriguing.....

Well my little extra is si very simple one that took 10 mins, I coloured image in with my Karisma pencils as I used linen card stock to stamp image on, it give a very nice effect, although the ickle chick is soooo dinky ya can't really tell...
I also used this months free papers from my fave mag, you guessed it Simplycards and Papercrafts.... The image and sentiment is from on set of dovecraft ickle sets....

I based my card on another of Maria Bell's sketches....

Tee Hee he looks all googley eyed don't he, mmmm perhaps ones eaten too many choccie eggs.....


Wooohoooo!!!!!

Look at what's just arrived at me door, My sizzix prize £50 squids worth, not bad for a card just pulled out of me sample box.....

Tuesday, 18 March 2008

CPS #56

Another sketch,this time CPS #56 I kept this one quite simple and the design was inspired by this card by Nicola at my paper world The stamp is made by 1st class stamps and a bargain @ £2.75, and got it at the make it show...., the sentiment is from the new clear set by hero arts, and of course the trusty nestabiliies dies, I gelly rolled the lips and red bits on image...

Cute card Thursday....... #1

The last one for tonight well morning, weird that whilst it's 1 in the morning, blog is showing Monday in me postings...

Anyhow's this ones for the new challenge blog Cute card Tuesday here is the brief

New beginning's
To celebrate the launch of our new challenge blog we would like you to use the theme of new beginnings or 1st's. This could be new baby, new home,new job, wedding or anything else 'new' or any other 1st you can think of.

Baby maggie Stamp (ain't she a cutie it's her first birthday Awwww!!!), Nestabilities dies, sentiment A MUSE, papers DEJA VIEW...

Beate's WSC #39

Another fabulous sketch challenge from Beate....
I decided to use a Bella for this one, saycheeseabella!!!! the papers again are from HOTP... and some on my fave embellishments Crystally bling of course... Terrie eat ya heart out!!! lol The sentiment is from the new clear sets from Hero arts....

Anyways as ya can see I have paper pieced her as well as watercolouring....
Thanks Beate for a great sketch....

My paperworld sketch #6

Well I have been busy, It's now 12.45 in the morning, and I promised meself some early shut eye, but I have been bitten by the challenge bloggies again, I do love a sketch and this time I have done the my paperworld one, do check this lady's blog it's fab.....

well here is my entry, I kept looking at this card the stripey paper mainly and thought oh gawd I have cut it wonky, but no the pattern is wonky so it throws the whole lot out, I am rather taken with this penny black stamp which I picked up from the Glitter pot on one of my many visits there, Baby Kitty it's called, a Margaret Sherry design, isn't he cutie.... The paper are HOTP paper stack... sentiment stamp curvy verses Stampin up....

Monday, 17 March 2008

Dancin' in the rain........

Well hello everyone apologies for non blogging, and non cards, but back to normal from now on... went away last week on a card weekend, and was sooo shattered and all cardied out, then had some small commissions to get out of the way....

So back to today for the Papertake weekley challenge:

here is the brief we were given.....

After last weeks appalling weather here in the UK, we've decided to use this theme for this weeks challenge! So anything associated with the weather - whatever your interpretation! Under the weather, fun in the sun? Wind? Rain? Let's see what you can come up with lol!

Well what I envisaged as a quite straight forward design, literally turned into a nightmare... I started with a sketch by Maria Bell simple enough, I then decided to paper piece it all, thats when the nightmare began... ewwww!!!! It real looks like it's peeing down for poor Hanna, poor thing.. I stamped and paper pieced then went and flamin dropped the ink pad right one top of it hence the down pour of rain to hide the blobs of ink...lol Anyhows hope ya likey...

Don't forget to checkout what the other design team members have made they are stunning you can see them here!!

Items used: Hanna stamps and sentiments
Artic Frog papers
prima flowers and brad
Bazzil card stock

Thursday, 6 March 2008

Gone a bit Buckle mad!!!!!

Have made a few buckle cards this week, thought ya's all might like to see, hope ya don't get too bored looking......


WOOOHOOOO!!!!!! I'M IN PRINT

OMG!!!!! I went to WH. Smith to pick up my copy of Simplycards and Papercrafts, Lol I picked up 3 copies, One for me , My Mum and friend Shirley, the lady at counter said oh you have three of the same, what's so good in there then...

******* ME******

I proudly said..lol how sad am I ..... well I took meself off to Nando's to celebrate with a big giant chicken lunch..... and then recieved a lovely text from Yamsi Sue, thanks Sue that made my day!!!!

Well I am not sure if I am supposed to stick the pages on me blog, but will anyhows.... Now they may not be to everyones taste but am sure there will be at least one card that everyone likes, and please remember they are free papers and sentiments that I had to use..... I thought this months papers were infact quite pretty colours and thye were certainly easy to use...

Right with out futher ado here goes, ohh and I shall give ya a preview of next months lot as they have shown one card as a preview....

Awwwwww!!!!! noooooooo whats happening with logger I can't attach the photis, now don't go away or if ya have to come back soon I shall keep trying...




And here is a preview of next months issue with my masterclass commission...

Tuesday, 4 March 2008

At last!!!

Well the last commission is out the way just the write up now!!!!
My first one, the free papers one is out this friday in simplycards and papercrafts issue 43.....

There is some yummy goings on over at Leann's blog fabby blog candy giveaway, all ya gotta do is leave a comment HERE, come on what ya got to lose!!!!

Hoping to get back to normal crafting and blogging after the weekend.... Oh and me PIFS done and sent out, thanks girls for your patience in waiting...., really wanted to do some of my new sugar nellie lolas but the magazine has them at the mo, waiting on their safe return, please god!!!

Monday, 3 March 2008

SPEEDING

I GOT STOPPED FOR SPEEDING YESTERDAY.


I THOUGHT I COULD TALK
MY WAY OUT OF IT UNTIL THE OFFICER LOOKED AT
MY DOG IN THE BACK SEAT





Awwwww sorry all couldn't resist, me Dad again sent me this one, am having a hard time with this last mag commission, it's a wierd challenging one I can tell ya.. very secret squirrels so can't tell but all will be revealed fairy soo when published, I just thought this would lighten me mood somewhat.... meself I can't stop giggling, although will say am a dog and cat lover, so would have put seat belt on my dog....lol don't forget to click on piccie for better view...


Also Melissa those cute little boys are magnolia stamps.....
Code line 7 9 is for loading jQuery library. Remove this line if you’ve already loaded it somewhere else in your blog. Hint: If your blog has an image slider, carousel or something with fading effect running, chances are it is powered by jQuery. If this widget doesn’t work, the first thing you want to do is comment out or remove this line. To use your own button, replace the URL in line 3 with the direct link URL to the image. Make sure to keep the quotes. To reposition the button, replace